Privacy & Cookies

Click here for a PDF version of our Privacy Policy

Introduction

The website www.grsroadstone.co.uk is operated by GRS (Roadstone) Ltd ("we", "us" or "our") and we are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website and all other websites under the control of GRS and its subsidiaries.  A separate privacy policy applies in relation to use of our services.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you;
  • what we do with your information; and
  • who your information might be shared with.

 

How we use your information

We will collect your personal information for the following purposes:

a)    to identify you if you submit an enquiry;

b)    to process your order, where applicable, allowing us to fulfil our contractual obligations;

c)     to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

d)    if you agree, to let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see 'Marketing’ section below;

e)    to detect and prevent fraud;

f)      customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;

g)    if you agree, notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;

h)    improve our products and services; and

 

Marketing

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will only send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you provide us with your personal information, and you can opt out at any time by e-mailing gdpr@grsroadstone.co.uk.

Please see 'The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing' below for further information.

 

Information which we may collect

We collect personal information about you when you submit an enquiry or place an order with us, or if you submit a response to an online questionnaire on our website.

We may collect the following personal information:

a)    full name;

b)    postal address;

c)    email address; and

d)    telephone numbers;

 

Please note that we do not collect any information in relation to your payment information, such as credit/debit card details as these are processed separately by our chosen payment agencies whose privacy notices should be consulted.

 

How long we will keep your personal information

Unless we are required by law to retain your personal information for a longer period when you submit an enquiry or place an order with us, the information which we capture will be retained for one year from the date of your enquiry/order. This is so that we may answer your enquiry or fulfill your order and deal with any queries arising.

 

Our approach to information security

To protect your information, we have policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorized personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have the necessary security measures in place. To accomplish this, all employees, contractors and sub-contractors have roles and responsibilities defined in those policies and procedures.

To make sure all employees, contractors and sub­contractors understand these responsibilities they are provided with the necessary training and resources they need.

In addition to these operational measures, we also use a range of technologies and security systems to reinforce the policies.

 

Location of Data

The information which we collect will be stored in the European Economic Area and we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

 

Your rights

In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

The right to access information we hold about you

At any point you can contact us to request that the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

The right to have your information erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

The right to object to processing of your data

You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. In order to process your request we may need to verify your identity for your security.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.

Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to hold your information, we will ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent.  By checking these boxes you are stating that you have been informed as to we are collecting the information, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject.

Sharing your information

Where necessary, to fulfil our obligations to you, we may pass your details to third parties where this is necessary for example to arrange delivery of your order.

 

Cookies and Tracking

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

a)    recognise you whenever you visit this website;

b)    obtain information about your preferences;

c)     carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests;

d)    make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a product or service you have requested.

Consent

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies as described in this website cookie policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

 

Enquiries and Orders

When contacted with an Enquiry or Order through the website, we will hold your personal data only for the purposes of handling the Enquiry/Order. The online forms are subject to the same cookies and tracking as the rest of the website (see the above section “Cookies and Tracking” for more information).

Contact details

If you have any queries about this Policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can use the details below to contact the relevant party.

Chris Appleton, Data Protection Officer
Unit 10 Goldsmith Way, Eliot Business Park, Nuneaton, Warwickshire CV10 7RJ
Email: gdpr@grsroadstone.co.uk


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.